NTSB Identification: DFW05CA250.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 2005 in Batesville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N748BP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,469-hour pilot and three passengers had departed a private ranch to conduct a deer survey. Approximately 30 minutes after takeoff the pilot was making a left turn when they spotted a deer to the right of the helicopter. The pilot turned slowly to the right and the rpm horn sounded. The pilot lowered the collective and rolled on throttle while turning the helicopter into the wind. The helicopter encountered a settling with power condition and it continued to sink. The pilot then flew the helicopter to the ground in a controlled crash.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm and his subsequent encounter with settling with power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months