NTSB Identification: DEN06LA007.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 11, 2005 in New Century, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N8875D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making a touch-and-go landing and climbing to approximately 200 feet, the engine "sputtered and quit." The student relinquished airplane control to the instructor, who performed a forced landing on a grassy area near the runway. During the ground roll, the airplane's left main landing gear struck an unlit metal box, folding it up against the fuselage. The airplane spun around, twisting the nose gear, and came to rest just south of the runway and next to a taxiway. Later perfunctory tests failed to "identify a cause" as to why the engine lost power. At the time of the accident, the temperature was 14 degrees C. (57 degrees F.), and the dew point was 12 degrees C. (54 degrees F.), respectively. According to the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, these conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing conditions at cruise and glide power settings. According to the Piper Aircraft Corporation and Textron-Lycoming, since 1989 they have required the use of carburetor heat prior to the reduction of power and throughout the landing, or until the landing is assured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper use of carbuetor heat and his improper inflight planning/decision. Contributing factors were the inadequate supervision of the student by the flight instructor, conditions conducive to carburetor ice, dark night light conditions, and an unlit taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months