NTSB Identification: CHI06LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 2005 in Union City, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N6085R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground and subsequently burned. The airplane was being operated by a non-instrument rated private pilot who was fatally injured during the accident. Weather reporting stations near the accident site recorded instrument meteorological conditions with low ceilings and reduced visibilities. There was no record of the pilot having received a weather briefing or filing a flight plan for the flight. On-scene examination of the airplane and its systems did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a preflight weather evaluation which led to his inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his spatial disorientation. The low ceilings and the dark night were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months