NTSB Identification: LAX05CA291.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 2005 in Santa Clarita, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N8348T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter rolled over while hover taxiing into position for a takeoff. The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in a dry river bed. Following a landing, the pilot was repositioning the helicopter to the right when the right skid contacted wet sand and dug in. The helicopter began tipping to the right and the pilot responded by applying left cyclic. The pilot told Federal Aviation Administration inspectors that he then made the mistake of increasing the collective in an attempt to clear the obstruction. The helicopter rolled over to the right and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the collective control while attempting to free the right skid, which induced a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months