NTSB Identification: DFW05CA233.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2005 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Israel Aircraft Industries 1124, registration: N349MC
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,995-hour airline transport rated pilot reported that the nose wheel assembly of the 8-passenger turbo fan airplane collapsed following an on-ground collision with a coyote during the landing roll on Runway 17 (a 5,364-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway) during a dark night visual approach. The public airport was not equipped with a perimeter fence to keep wild life away from the airport. The pilot was able to maintain the airplane on the runway until the airplane came to a complete stop in the upright position with the collapsed nose landing gear. The 2 crewmembers and the 8 passenger were able to egress from the airplane unassisted. There was no fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's collision with a coyote during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the prevailing night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months