NTSB Identification: LAX05CA240.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2005 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4961D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touching down on the runway, the airplane veered left off the runway, struck a ditch, crossed over a taxiway and collided with an airport location sign. The student pilot was returning from a round robin solo cross-country flight and configured the airplane for a full stop landing that included leveling off over the numbers and reducing the power to idle. The pilot said that the airplane stalled prior to the main landing gear touching down on the runway. After touchdown the airplane veered to the left and the pilot applied full right rudder and brake but the airplane did not respond and it exited the runway onto the gravel. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months