NTSB Identification: SEA05CA195.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 2005 in Bend, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Eiland RAF-200 Gyro, registration: N4416N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the initial takeoff climb from runway 34, he noticed that the "controls felt sluggish compared to normal precise feeling of the gyroplane." He decided to execute a 180 degree turn back to the taxiway parallel to the runway. As soon as he began a shallow turn to the right, the gyroplane entered "a very steep diving spiral turn," and the controls "seemed totally ineffective." The gyroplane continued to descend and turn until it impacted a road running perpendicular to the runway about 50 feet north of the departure end. The pilot reported that the "cause of control malfunction is uncertain."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the flight controls for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a loss of control and in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months