NTSB Identification: MIA05WA165
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 2005 in Barinas, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: YV-1353P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 30, 2005, about 1214 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 182, Venezuelan registration YV-1353P, collided with electrical power lines near La Cruz, Barinas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot received fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated from the Barinas Airport, Barinas, Venezuela, earlier that day, about 1045.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2005 | Index of months