NTSB Identification: IAD05CA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2005 in Biddeford, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Presley RV-4, registration: N228X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to execute a three point landing in an amateur built tailwheel equipped airplane. A gust of wind struck the airplane, it stalled, landed hard, and veered off the runway. After leaving the pavement, the airplane struck a soft sandy area, nosed over and was substantially damaged. At the time of the accident the pilot had accumulated 29.5 hours of flight time, in the make and model of airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months