NTSB Identification: LAX05LA319.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 2005 in Hesperia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Rose Kitfox, registration: N656T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power during the takeoff initial climb and the airplane collided with obstacles and nosed over during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot said the engine backfired and lost power and he attempted to restart the engine several times without success. He then made an emergency off-airport landing in an open field straight ahead. Shortly after touchdown the right main landing gear struck a buried tree stump. The airplane veered to the right and nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed a loose master ignition relay wire. The Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator (a principle maintenance inspector) tightened the wire, added engine oil, and successfully ground ran the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a loose master ignition relay wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months