NTSB Identification: LAX05CA284.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2005 in Waialua, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-2-32, registration: N414LF
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's intentional stall maneuver, the glider inadvertently entered a spin from which he could not recover prior to impact with a lake. While in a left turn of approximately 15 to 20 degrees of bank, the pilot configured the glider into a stall in an effort to demonstrate the maneuver to the passenger. The glider stalled with both the nose and left wing dropping. Despite the pilot's attempts, the glider did not recover from the stall and subsequently entered a spin. Attempting to recover from the inadvertent spin, the pilot applied a full-forward stick input and full rudder deflection opposite the direction of rotation. The pilot's recovery efforts were unsuccessful and the glider impacted a lake. The fuselage floated long enough for the pilot and passenger to get out and swim to shore. The glider then sank in about 200 feet of water. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent spin entry while practicing a stall maneuver and his failure to regain control of the glider before impacting a lake.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months