NTSB Identification: LAX05CA285.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2005 in Malibu, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N2686Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and the pilot ditched in the ocean. While en route over the ocean on a fish-spotting mission, the pilot noticed a decrease in engine power. The pilot's scan of the cockpit gauges revealed no anomalies, with the exception of a slight rise in oil temperature. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane toward land, the oil temperature continued to rise and he heard a loud "bang" followed by a vibration. Engine oil began to cover the windshield and the airplane continued to lose altitude. With the engine still running, the pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean about 5 miles from the coastline. The airplane sank to the ocean floor, about 1,200 feet underwater.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months