NTSB Identification: DFW05FA244.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 2005 in Pleasanton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA20-C1, registration: N63PA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 5,406-hour flight instructor was demonstrating a forced landing by simulating a loss of engine power when the single-engine airplane struck unmarked power lines approximately 30 feet above the ground. The training flight was the second flight for the student, who was a military officer enrolled in a government undergraduate flight training program. There were no reported witnesses to the accident, and no distress calls were received from the pilot. A postimpact fire consumed the composite airframe. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and there were no obstructions to visibility at the time of the accident. Flight control continuity was established, and no mechanical anomalies or overdue inspections were noted with the engine or the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked transmission line. A contributing factor was the low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months