NTSB Identification: LAX05CA282.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 2005 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N53893
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a runway sign during an aborted landing after it drifted off the runway centerline during the landing flare. According to the pilot's written statement, he conducted his approach at an idle power setting while performing a slip. At the point of touchdown, the pilot experienced a "sudden and strong side drift to the right." The pilot applied full power to abort the landing and was attempting to correct back to the runway centerline when the airplane's lower fuselage impacted a runway sign. The impact with the sign resulted in the failure of an aileron control rod, and limited airplane control. The pilot diverted to an airport with a larger runway and landed uneventfully. The wind at the accident airport was reported as variable at 5 knots about 30 minutes prior to the landing. Thirty minutes following the event, the wind was reported as a 10-knot headwind with a 10-degree offset to the right from the runway centerline. The pilot reported no previous anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have prevented their normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare, which resulted in a collision with an runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months