NTSB Identification: ANC05CA131.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2005 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Maule M-5-210C, registration: N51623
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing on a ridgeline which required a correction for a right crosswind. He stated that during the landing roll a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and he applied full right aileron in conjunction with heavy braking. He said that the wind subsequently pushed the airplane to the left, down a steep slope on the north side of the site, and both main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collapse of the main landing gear. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and a steep drop-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months