NTSB Identification: SEA05LA185.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2005 in Mead, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N1829P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown (three-point landing) the airplane developed a significant vibration/shimmy emanating from the area of the tailwheel. He reported that immediately after the onset of the vibration the airplane began to "pull to the right." The pilot applied corrective actions, however the airplane continued to track to the right and exited the runway edge. After exiting the runway, the airplane collided with a berm and ground looped. The pilot reported that a post accident examination of the tailwheel assembly revealed that the left control spring was disconnected. The pilot further stated that he believed the control spring become disconnected as a result of the shimmy during landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the tailwheel assembly spring resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent collision with a berm. The berm was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months