NTSB Identification: LAX05CA246.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2005 in Hesperia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Stinson 108, registration: N97492
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over following the pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout. The pilot had slipped the airplane while approaching the airport. During the landing rollout, the right main landing gear tire became flat, and the pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The conventional gear airplane swerved sideways. At the time of the mishap, the wind was light and variable. The pilot's total flying experience in the model of airplane was about 8.3 hours. No physical evidence of preimpact tire failure was reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months