NTSB Identification: ANC05CA122.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2005 in Arctic Village, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N78481
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot reported that he prepared a remote landing area by cutting brush to form an airstrip. The dirt and rock surface area was oriented east/west, and was about 900 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. He tied wind-indication streamers at both ends of the landing area. He made one successful takeoff and landing, and then picked up a passenger and returned to the landing area. During the accident landing, he landed toward the east, but the landing roll was faster than normal. He stated that as the airplane reached the end of the landing area, he applied heavy braking, and the airplane nosed over. It received structural damage to the left wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the right wing lift struts. Following the accident, the pilot reported that he saw his wind-indicating flagging switch direction 180 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, which resulted in an overrun and subsequent nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months