NTSB Identification: ANC05CA102.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 2005 in Karluk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration: N8152Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll of the 14 CFR Part 135 air taxi passenger flight, a deer ran onto the runway, and was struck by the right horizontal stabilizer of the airplane. The right horizontal stabilizer and empennage were structurally damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collision with a deer on the runway during the landing roll, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months