NTSB Identification: ANC05LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 2005 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N4991F
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot, with four passengers, fishing equipment, and a dog aboard, were departing on a personal flight from a remote gravel airstrip that was 1,100 feet long and 10 feet wide. The FAA's Airport/Facility Directory, Alaska Supplement listing for the airstrip includes "...dips and humps 8 to 12 inches entire length. Rocks on surface to 3 inches. Runway used as a road." The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) that during the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne in ground effect, but the engine power rapidly decreased, and the airplane settled into about 12 inches of water in a tidal zone. The pilot indicated that the airplane had flown through heavy rain in the previous four days, but he had not encountered any problems until the accident takeoff. The airplane received structural damage to the right wingtip and right wing root. An FAA inspector interviewed the pilot and passengers, and reported that the pilot told him the airplane became airborne after hitting some bumps about 2/3 of the way down the runway. The pilot said he attempted to keep the airplane airborne in ground effect, but it settled to the soft ground beyond the end of the runway in high grass and water. Based on his interviews, the inspector estimated that the airplane was within 100 pounds of its gross weight limit. The inspector indicated that air taxi operators in the local area only use the airstrip while carrying a reduced load due to the condition of the airstrip surface. Sufficient structural and propeller repairs were made to the airplane at the accident scene allowing it to be flown out by recovery personnel, and they did not report any engine problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb from a remote airstrip, which resulted in the airplane descending to the ground and colliding with soft terrain beyond the end of the airstrip. Factors contributing to the accident were the rough/uneven airstrip surface consisting of humps and rocks, and an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months