NTSB Identification: CHI05CA210.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 2005 in Knox, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Barr Barr Six, registration: N83W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed by fire during its taxi to parking after a landing. The pilot stated, "After reaching pattern altitude I turned on boost pump and approach flaps, and opened cowl flaps. I then pulled power back to enter upwind. Engine felt like it was going to quit. I entered down wind and pulled throttle back all the way. I landed and turned on to taxi way. There was smoke coming out of instrument panel. I shut down everything and got out of plane to check front of plane. Engine was still turning over then it stopped. I went back inside to get fire extinguisher. I went back outside and shot extinguisher up cow flaps. Could not stop fire and plane was destroyed." Examination of the wreckage did not reveal the source of the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The undetermined cause of the fire during the taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months