NTSB Identification: SEA05CA154.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 2005 in Camas, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grumman American AA1B, registration: N9861L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 25, and the wind was out of the north at 10 knots. The pilot said that immediately after touch down, the wind gusted from 20 to 30 knots. He reported that his right wing was lifted up and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot said that the left wing impacted a sign and the airplane nosed over. He reported that the vertical stabilizer was bent, the left wing had several ribs bent, and the canopy was broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the gusty cross-wind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months