NTSB Identification: ATL05LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2005 in Supply, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Allegro 2000, registration: N9164M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot and student pilot departed on an instructional flight in a Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) certified in the Special category. When the airplane did not return to the departure airport, a search was initiated and the airplane was located in an open field with no survivors. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airframe damage consistent with a low-energy impact following an uncontrolled descent. The right wing was pushed aft and forward with diagonal crushing extending from the leading edge of the wing root outboard 116 inches and the wing tip cap was broken. The left wing was accelerated forward and the leading edge of the wing was not damaged except for 2 inches outboard of the wing root leading edge. The airplane's operating manual states the airplane will experience an aerodynamic stall at 48 mph indicated airspeed with flaps at position one and at idle engine power. The flaps were found extended 15 degrees at position one. Examination of the airframe and systems did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The engine was removed from the airframe, examined, and functionally checked on a test stand at an authorized repair facility. A test club propeller, engine controls, ignition grounding wires, and various gauges were installed. The engine was started and ran at idle power. The throttle was advanced to 4,000 rpm and an ignition check was completed. The throttle was advanced to full power and stabilized. No anomalies were noted during the engine run, and no obvious preimpact mechanical malfunctions were discovered during the engine exam. The manufacturer of the airplane, the distributor of the airplane, and the FAA inspector who issued the airworthiness certificate for the airplane did not ensure that all items required by the ASTM Consensus Standards for LSA airplanes were included in the Pilot Operating Handbook during the airplane certification process. (Information was omitted for regarding fuel capacity, service ceiling, best angle and rate of climb, short field takeoff and landing, balked landing, and towing/tie-down). FAA Order 8130.2F, Airworthiness Certification of Aircraft and Related Products, Change 1, dated April 1, 2005, did not contain any information pertaining to the Consensus Standards or Maintenance Quality Assurance System. There were no written procedures or guidance in FAA Order 8130.2F for FAA inspectors regarding the required items that are included in the Statement of Compliance. No evidence was found to indicate that the findings regarding the Consensus Standards were related to this accident. In its final review of the "Certification of Aircraft and Airmen for the Operation of Light-Sport Aircraft", the FAA stated: "The FAA believes that the manufacturer's statement of compliance is appropriate for determining whether a light-sport aircraft meets consensus standards."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's failure to maintain airspeed for unknown reasons, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent collision with the ground.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months