NTSB Identification: MIA05CA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2005 in St. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89073
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after landing, a gust of wind from the left rear lifted the left wing which caused the airplane to veer sharply to the left. He could not regain control in time and airplane exited the runway onto "rain saturated grass" where the nose landing gear dug into the mud, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in the on-ground encounter with wet grass and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months