NTSB Identification: LAX05LA237.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Bishop, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N731GE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail wheel equipped airplane experienced a failure and separation of the tailwheel during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. The pilot reported that the landing was normal but the airplane began to drift to the right shortly after touching down. He applied left rudder input to correct, but the airplane continued to drift to the right. He applied additional left rudder to no avail and a "violent tail wheel shimmy developed." The pilot reduced aft elevator control in an attempt to reduce the load on the tailwheel, but the shimmy became violent, and he had trouble keeping his feet on the rudder pedals. The pilot then heard a loud bang and the aircraft made a sudden turn to the left. The airplane ground looped and came to rest upright. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane following the event reported that the tailwheel failed at its mount area but the control cables remained attached to their respective steering horns.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the tailwheel mount during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months