NTSB Identification: SEA05CA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2005 in Weiser, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-20-115, registration: N7004K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing his landings when during the landing flare, he inadvertently let the left wing get too low, resulting in the aircraft touching down on its left main gear. Immediately after the left gear touched down on the runway surface, the aircraft started to veer to the right. The pilot was unable to get the aircraft realigned with the runway heading, and as the aircraft continued to veer further to the right, the left wing began to drag across the runway surface. As the aircraft reached the east (right) side of the runway, the pilot applied hard braking to both wheels, and the aircraft nosed over, ending up on its back about 10 feet off the side of the runway. According to the pilot, there were no problems with the aircrafts flight controls or tailwheel steering system. During a discussion with the Investigator-In-charge, the pilot stated that the aircraft simply got away from him, and that as it started to depart the side of the runway, he applied a little too much braking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and his application of excessive braking as the aircraft started to depart the side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months