NTSB Identification: CHI05CA207.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 2005 in Trufant, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Allied Ag Cat Productions, Inc G-164A, registration: N8951H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with an object and a field during an aerial application maneuver. The pilot stated, "The contributing factor or cause of the accident was the aircraft was flying into the sun at 8:00 AM in the morning making visibility bad. The reason for flying into the east sun was to avoid flying directly at a house. [A] pivot was the object struck causing damage enough to constitute landing in the potato field adjoining the field being sprayed."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and not maintaining clearance from the watering pivot during the aerial application maneuver and the unsuitable terrain he encountered during the emergency landing. A factor was the sunglare encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months