NTSB Identification: CHI05CA181.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Lake Huron, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-310, registration: N601RE
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, operated under 14 CFR Part 91 by a commercial operator, impacted a lake following a total loss of engine power on both engines. The pilot reported that the left wing fuel tank was empty and the right wing fuel tank indicated a 1/4 full. Inspection of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty, about one gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing outboard fuel drain and about one gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing inboard fuel drain. The fuel selectors were in their respective inboard fuel tank positions and the crossfeed selector was in the off position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel exhaustion during cruise flight, the inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months