NTSB Identification: NYC05CA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Tangier, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N19681
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 2, the airplane struck a "bump" in the runway, and then bounced to approximately 10 feet. The pilot then added power and flared for landing. During the second touchdown, the airplane bounced again, and then encountered a wind gust, which blew the airplane to the left side of the runway. The airplane's left landing gear came in contact with the grass off the left side of the runway, the pilot "lost control," and the airplane impacted a mound of dirt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months