NTSB Identification: NYC05CA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2005 in Allentown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N78SF
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear, followed by the nose gear, and then bounced back into the air. He then added engine power, and landed without further incident. After taxiing to the ramp, the pilot noticed damage to the airplane's nose gear. Further examination revealed damaged to the nose frame assembly, and windshield frame. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions. He reported 3,700 hours of total flight experience, which included 16 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months