NTSB Identification: ATL05LA115.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 2005 in Rome, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 177A, registration: N70847
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During descent about three nautical miles from the airport, the pilot noticed the engine rpm had dropped to approximately 1000. The pilot attempted to restore engine power, and within 30 seconds, the engine stopped completely. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel was recovered from the carburetor bowl, and from the fuel line between the fuel pump and the gascolator. Examination and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. Review of published induction system icing probability data for the temperature and dew point reported at the time of the accident revealed the conditions fell within "visible icing at rated power" and "serious icing at glide power." The data charts state, "icing conditions within the limits of the 'visible icing' curves may become 'serious' after 15 minutes continuous operation in such conditions." Review of the Cessna Owner's Manual for the Model 177, revealed the "Let-Down" checklist states, (1) Mixture - Rich. (2) Power - As desired. (3) Carburetor Heat - As required to prevent carburetor icing."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in the use of carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor / induction ice and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months