NTSB Identification: IAD05CA086.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2005 in Jaffrey, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Porterfield CP-65, registration: N37709
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, and after viewing the windsock, decided to land on the opposite runway. The airplane landed with a reported crosswind of 11 knots gusting to 16 knots. After lowering the tailwheel to the runway, the airplane encountered a crosswind gust that "spun the airplane around like a toy." The student straightened the airplane as it departed the left edge of the runway, where the grade dropped immediately down an embankment. The airplane struck terrain at the bottom of the embankment, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The student pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor in the accident was the drop off/descending embankment at the runway's edge. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months