NTSB Identification: SEA05CA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 2005 in Laurel, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2619D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the purpose of the flight was to work on landings. After the student completed two landings on runway 22, the instructor suggested they switch to runway 04 "as the wind sock was showing some movement from the east." The instructor then made two landings on runway 04. During the landing roll of the second landing, she was discussing the landing with the student and looked over at him. The airplane "veered to the right into the grass," and the addition of power did not stop the airplane from ground looping. The left wing and left elevator contacted the ground and sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's diverted attention to talking with the student. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months