NTSB Identification: MIA05LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2005 in Winter Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: JSH Air LLC II Comp Air 7SLX, registration: N657TT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses stated that after takeoff, the aircraft pitched to a steep nose-up attitude and climbed to about 150-200 feet before stalling and entering a left spin, which continued until the airplane impacted the ground. A postcrash fire destroyed most of the main wreckage of the aircraft. One witness reported that the engine appeared to be developing full power throughout the entire event. A postcrash examination of the engine revealed no obvious signs of an in-flight malfunction. Due to the extent of the damage caused by the postcrash fire, control continuity for the pitch and pitch trim systems could not be established. The pilot had logged a total time of 1091 hours in all aircraft at the time of the accident. Thirty five and a half hours were logged in the accident aircraft, of which 7.5 were logged as instruction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The abrupt steep pitch-up during the initial climb for undetermined reasons resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months