NTSB Identification: ATL05CA119.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Athens, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N10KS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a routine landing, at McMinn County Airport when the accident occurred. The pilot was approximately 15 feet above the runway when he began his flare. He then nosed his plane down and forced a landing touching down on his main gear. The pilot stated that he "landed very hard" he then taxied to the hangar. Post examination of the airplane revealed flight surfaces were intact. The airplane had damage to its center section of the airframe, and some rivet heads were detached. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months