NTSB Identification: NYC05CA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Greenville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46541
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on a 2,703-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the flare for the fourth landing, the student pilot over-controlled and the airplane ballooned up. The student pilot then applied forward force to the yoke, and the airplane bounced on the runway twice, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane came to rest on the runway, and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose gear collapse while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months