NTSB Identification: ATL05CA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172 K, registration: N7748L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was in the process of completing a routine solo cross country flight back to Tyndall Air Force Base when the engine lost power. When his attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, the student pilot chose a parking lot for an emergency landing. The airplane landed in the parking lot. The student pilot then applied "full brakes" in an effort to stop the airplane, however the airplane failed to stop by the end of the parking lot and hit a curb. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear torn from the airframe and the airplane was inverted. There was also no fuel recovered from the right or left fuel tanks. Further examination revealed that the fuel tanks were not breached. The pilot reported that he took off with 38 gallons of fuel. The performance data for the Cessna 172K states that it consumes about 10.90 gallons of fuel per hour. The accident airplane had flown for a total of 4 hours since the last refueling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months