NTSB Identification: LAX05WA217
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2005 in Hong Kong, China
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopter Company R-44, registration: B-HJS
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 11, 2005, at 1420 Hong Kong time, a Robinson R-44, B-HJS, collided with terrain shortly after takeoff from the Sharp Peak Helicopter Landing Site, Hong Kong, China. The helicopter was operated by Topjet Aviation Limited. The pilot and two of the three passengers were seriously injured, and the remaining passenger was not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The helicopter's destination was the Hong Kong Aviation Club at Kai Tac Airport in Hong Kong.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2005 | Index of months