NTSB Identification: LAX05CA212.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Pine Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N2663A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during an aborted takeoff in a pasture following a touch-and-go landing. The pilot had landed on the downhill grass-covered pasture to practice touch-and-go landings. The landing was uneventful. However, during the takeoff roll when the airplane approached the end of the field, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. According to the pilot, his brake application was excessive and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff and excessive brake application. A contributing factor was the downsloping terrain used for the landing and takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months