NTSB Identification: CHI05LA164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2005 in Bristol, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N3211R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with static lines during an aerial application flight. A witness to the accident reported seeing the airplane flying to the north-northeast, almost paralleling the power lines. The airplane then made a turn and contacted the power lines. The witness reported seeing the airplane in a left bank, but was not sure if the bank occurred prior to or after the airplane contacted the power lines. The airplane then descended to the ground. The static lines were strung between steel towers that are approximately 100 feet in height. Each tower has two static lines that are strung along the tops of the towers, each supported by its own arm of the tower. There are three main transmission lines running between the towers that are located below the static lines. One of the static lines was severed and the other was disconnected at the tower. The airplane came to rest inverted in a slough approximately 30 to 40 yards north-northwest of the power lines. The outboard section of the right wing was bent downward and the right wing section of the spray boom was separated from the airplane. One propeller blade contained a leading edge gouges similar in diameter to the static line. The right main gear was separated from the airplane and was located near the tower 24-373. The gear strut contained a series of impressions consistent with contact with the static line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the static lines between the transmission towers. A factor associated with the accident were the static lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months