NTSB Identification: LAX05LA222.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2005 in Palmdale, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Quiksilver MX LII Sport, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain just after takeoff. A relative of the pilot reported that just prior to the accident, the relative and the pilot attempted to takeoff. The airplane would not gain altitude due to a control problem so the pilot dropped the relative off and departed alone. Immediately following the takeoff, when the airplane was about 75 feet above ground level, the airplane banked to the left, then the right, and descended into the terrain. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) accident coordinator inspected the airplane and found no evidence of power or control malfunctions. Review of the aircraft specifications disclosed that it exceed the limitations of 14 CFR Part 103.1 for classification as an ultralight. The pilot did not hold any FAA pilot certificates. According to records of the United States Ultralight Association, Inc. (USUA) and the FAA, the pilot did not hold a training exemption for this ultralight, nor had a waiver been issued for 14 CFR 103.7. Records reviewed by USUA personnel indicated that the pilot was a registered ultralight pilot since 1986.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months