NTSB Identification: ATL05CA095.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 2005 in Decherd, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: David S Robbins Christavia MK 1, registration: N524J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection but stated that he failed to visually check the fuel quantity in the tanks. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the engine started sputtering and the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump. The engine lost power and efforts by the pilot to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot located a pasture for an emergency landing and was approximately 50 feet above the ground when he banked hard to the right to avoid four poles sticking out of the ground. As the pilot continued to maneuver for the emergency landing, the airplane collided with the ground. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel gauge was on 'E' and there was no fuel recovered from the fuel tanks. The examination of the airplane also revealed that the fuel tanks were not breached.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months