NTSB Identification: DFW05CA160.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2005 in Morrilton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6973S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 80-hour pilot reported that during final approach on a night flight, the airplane "experienced a gust of wind" and drifted to the left of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane landed on the grass area adjacent to the runway, bounced, and became airborne. The pilot stated that because he was not sure of the remaining distance to the tree line on the departure end of the runway, he decided to perform a soft field landing on the grass adjacent to the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a drainage ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. A weather reporting station 20 nautical miles west of the accident site reported 37 minutes prior to the accident wind calm and clear sky. The pilot added that other than the "wind gust" experienced on final approach, the wind was calm at the time of the accident. According to the U.S. Naval Observatory Astronomical Applications Department, three percent the moons visible disc was illuminated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway during landing. A contributing factor was the dark night lighting condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months