NTSB Identification: DEN05LA102.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Scofield, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Enstrom 480B, registration: N480EH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was conducting an "aerial photo shoot" and was attempting to level off, but the helicopter continued to descend. The pilot attempted to increase his forward speed and arrest the descent; however, the helicopter continued to descend. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective in an attempt to perform a "quick stop." The tail rotor impacted the ground and the helicopter "began to rotate." The pilot stated the helicopter bounced several times before coming to rest in a field with heavy sagebrush vegetation. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Contributing factor's include the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months