NTSB Identification: SEA05CA119.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2005 in Pocatello, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Adkins Ridge Runner II, registration: N825PB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after applying full power for takeoff the airplane turned to the left. He reported that corrective actions were attempted; however the airplane "spun around" and the left main gear collapsed. During a telephone conversation with the NTSB (IIC), the pilot stated he had accumulate approximately 5 hours and fifty landings in tail wheel equipped aircraft, however he had not received a tail wheel endorsement (required by FAR 61.31[I]). The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months