NTSB Identification: DFW05CA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2005 in Rock Springs, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N995JW
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a wildlife trapping flight the pilot and passenger were in pursuit of a blackbuck. The pilot was attempting to maneuver the helicopter at low altitude so the passenger could shoot a net over the animal. As they maneuvered out of a draw and around a cedar tree, they observed power lines directly in front of them. The pilot attempted to maneuver the helicopter over the power lines but the landing skids caught the top wire. The helicopter hung on the wires for a brief time before the right landing skid broke. The helicopter fell and impacted the ground, coming to rest on its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a static line. A contributing factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months