NTSB Identification: MIA05CA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2005 in Fort Myers, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N416FR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she landed hard while performing touch-and-go landings. The airplane incurred damage to its firewall. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures are malfunctions in the airplane for any of its systems
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months