NTSB Identification: DEN05LA099.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2005 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Campbell Long EZ, registration: N84RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cruising at 120 knots at 9,500 feet msl when a bird struck his airplane. The impact separated the propeller blades at midspan. One or both blades struck the trailing edge of the right aileron, bounced off, then hit the right vertical stabilizer, which also separated in flight. The pilot made an uneventful emergency landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inflight collision with a bird(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months