NTSB Identification: ANC05CA080.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 2005 in Delta Junction, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1087A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was transporting hunting and camp supplies to a remote area in support of a hunting party. He landed the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote mountain ridge where previous wheel tracks were visible. During the landing roll, the pilot said that when he applied the brakes, the large tundra tires began to bounce over the rough terrain, and he was being careful not to apply excessive braking action. The airplane overran the pilot's intended landing area, and the right main tire encountered a depression. The right wing and propeller struck the ground. The aircraft mechanic who repaired the airplane reported that he repaired the leading edge of the right wing, and replaced a wing nose rib.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in an overrun. A factor contributing to the accident was rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months