NTSB Identification: ANC05LA088.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHERN AIR CARGO INC (D.B.A. Northern Air Cargo)
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Aerospatiale ATR-42-300, registration: N42NC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Title 14, CFR Part 121 cargo flight was about 32 miles north of the destination airport, descending for landing in instrument meteorological conditions, when it was struck by lightning. The radar and several electrical systems were knocked off-line by the strike. Most of the systems were restored, and the airplane landed without incident. The pilot reported that after takeoff, they deviated around a thunderstorm, and that there were numerous thunderstorms in the area. The pilot said after clearing the thunderstorm, they were flying in clear air. He said along the route, most of the observed thunderstorms were behind them, and that they entered instrument meteorological conditions in a large area of cloud cover. As they started a normal descent for the destination airport in smooth air, he indicated that he and the first officer simultaneously noticed that the radio magnetic indicator needles "spun around in different directions," and that an "instant later" they were struck by lightning. He did not indicate what was observed on the radar screen. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies prior to the lightning strike. Portions of the left aileron's lightning strike protection were de-bonded by the strike, and the aileron was replaced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A lightning strike during a normal descent for landing, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane's left aileron. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months